Click to go to Digital Deli Too Home Page blank head
Preserving the Golden Age of Radio for A Digital Age
Explore Our Golden Age Radio Research Pages Click here to learn about our approach to Golden Age Radio Preservation [Under Development] Click to go to Our Radio Articles Page This Feature Is Currently Not Available
 
This will take you to our Numeric Radio logs
This will take you to our A Series Radio logs This will take you to our B Series Radio logs This will take you to our C Series Radio logs This will take you to our D Series Radio logs This will take you to our E Series Radio logs This will take you to our F Series Radio logs This will take you to our G Series Radio logs This will take you to our H Series Radio logs This will take you to our I Series Radio logs This will take you to our J Series Radio logs This will take you to our K Series Radio logs This will take you to our L Series Radio logs This will take you to our M Series Radio logs
This will take you to our N Series Radio logs This will take you to our O Series Radio logs This will take you to our P Series Radio logs This will take you to our Q Series Radio logs This will take you to our R Series Radio logs This will take you to our S Series Radio logs This will take you to our T Series Radio logs This will take you to our U Series Radio logs This will take you to our V Series Radio logs This will take you to our W Series Radio logs This will take you to our X Series Radio logs This will take you to our Y Series Radio logs This will take you to our Z Series Radio logs This will take you back to our Text List of Radio logs

Original Theatre Guild on the Air header art

The Theatre Guild On The Air Radio Program

Dee-Scription: Home >> D D Too Home >> Radio Logs >> The Theatre Guild On The Air

Spot ad announcing Third Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 7 1947
Spot ad announcing Third Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 7 1947

Spot ad announcing Last Season of Theatre Guild On the Air over ABC from September 12 1948
Spot ad announcing Last Season of Theatre Guild On the Air over ABC from September 12 1948

 Spot ad announcing Fifth Season of Theatre Guild On the Air over NBC from September 11 1949
Spot ad announcing Fifth Season of Theatre Guild On the Air over NBC from September 11 1949

 Spot ad announcing Sixth Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 10 1950
Spot ad announcing Sixth Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 10 1950


Spot ad announcing Last Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 14 1952
Spot ad announcing Last Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 14 1952


1956 U. S. Steel Hour produced by The Theatre Guild
1956 U. S. Steel Hour produced by The Theatre Guild

Background

Great radio drama was one of the most enduring legacies of The Golden Age of Radio. As dramatic presentations over Radio became more polished, they attracted even larger audiences. Larger audiences attracted more sponsors. Bigger sponsors made for larger productions. Larger, better productions led to greater popular and critical approval, and so the cycle went throughout the mid-1930s to the late 1940s.

The great dramatic productions of the 1930s ranged from the long-running Lux Radio Theatre presentations of popular movies of the era, to Columbia Workshop's ground-breaking experimental dramas, to the Screen Actors Guild presentations of both dramatized films as well as stage plays and novels.

Budgets for the more elaborate dramatic productions of the era ranged between $2,000 to $10,000 per episode, depending on the length of the presentation and the talent. The Screen Guild productions were mounted with the principal performers donating their time or working at dramatically reduced compensation by way of donating the proceeds of the presentation to the Motion Picture Relief Fund.

The cycle continued throughout the World War II years, each network attempting to mount more compelling dramatic presentations to capture or recapture audience share, while budgets continued to rise commensurate with the talent and production values. But during the post-War years, the networks were beginning to mount dramatic productions over early Television as well. Something had to give.

From the February 16, 1948 edition of the Portsmouth Times:

 
Shakespeare's Romeo, U.S. Steel's Juliet
 SEEING RADIO IN REVIEW
 By JOHN CROSBY
 
     WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE and the United States Steel Corp., both institutions of massive respectability, clasped hands a weeks ago Sunday in a Theater Guild on the Air production of "Romeo and Juliet", which means, of course, that Shakespeare finally has arrived.
     Recognition was slow in coming--some 300 years--but having come finally, it will mean drastic changes in Will Shakespeare's manner of life.
     I understand he's already discretely withdrawn from the Mermaid Tavern, where his drinking companions were of questionable background, and applied for membership in the Union League Club.
     From a scientific point of view, the skeletonized version of "Romeo and Juliet" was interesting in a number of counts that Shakespeare never planned on.
     In the leading roles were Maurice Evans as Romeo and Dorothy McGuire as Juliet, a decidedly explosive mixture of temperaments and techniques.
     Mr. Evans, whose voice is more highly developed and versatile than an organ, approaches Shakespeare ritualistically--if that's the word I mean.  He charges every speech with passion and meaning.  Each word, each phrase is given a precise modulation that makes it seem almost inevitable, as if the whole world were holding its breath waiting for that one word, that one phrase.
 
     ACTUALLY Evans doesn't act Shakespeare; he sings it.  His farewell speech as he lay dying is a little masterpiece of orchestration, starting low and ending high in the upper registers.
     There are some who suffer intensely when exposed to this style of acting and I can understand why.  On the other hand, I think the Evans method is the only way to take the high school auditorium smell off such lines as "By yonder blessed moon, I swear."
     Anyone who can deliver that line without reducing me to helpless laughter is a great artist, and Mr. Evans can.
     In the corner opposite this great Shakespearean organ was Miss McGuire, an actress of the naturalist school and a very good one.  Together they sounded like debaters arguing opposite ideologies rather than lovers.
     Miss McGuire defiantly emitted her longer speeches in large, undigested lumps as if she didn't fully understand them and was, as it were, putting them on the record.
     Perhaps I'm oversensitive, but it seemed to me Miss McGuire was wholly out of sympathy with her role.  I somehow got the impression she felt Juliet was a silly goose of a girl who got herself into a totally unnecessary jam which with the exercise of a little common sense easily might have been averted.
     It's an opinion with which I find myself in full agreement, but I don't think anyone should undertake the part of Juliet hampered by such blasphemous ideas.
 
     IF ANYTHING was needed to fill out this weird assortment of acting techniques it was the presence of Miss Florence Reed, an actress of ferocious pretensions and almost inconceivable lung power.  Well, by yonder blessed moon, she was there all right, playing the part of the Nurse.
     Miss Reed believes in giving the customers their money's worth; everything becomes a lot larger than life and terribly, terribly intense.  The Nurse, for example, is supposed to be old, very old; in Miss Reed's hands, she became  Pleistocene.
     In fact, she sounded as if she had just been disinterred for the part.  Also, for reasons I can't quite put a finger on, she reminded me strongly of an ancient piano--crack voiced, out of tune but indomitable.
     Nevertheless, after hearing Miss Reed declaim:  "Help!  Help!  Juliet's de-e-e-ad!"  I felt obscurely comforted for not having been present at the fall of Jericho.  The blare of the trumpets on that memorable occasion could not possibly have been more shattering or more terrifying.
     With those four words she made a mockery of all radio.  The line would have been just as effective if they turned off the American Broadcasting Co. and opened the windows.
     In spite of all these crotchety remarks, I thoroughly enjoyed the Theater Guild's "Romeo and Juliet", though possibly not quite in the spirit Shakespeare intended.
     I'd like to hear them attempt "Othello" some time with Bob Hope in the title role, Lionel Barrymore as Iago and Joan Davis as Desdemona.  That should make a real acting festival.
(Copyright, 1948, New York Tribune)

By 1948, budgets for drama anthologies were reaching their peak, many high production value presentations averaging from $2,500 to $12,000 per episode: an average of $5,000 per half hour. This was the era during which the then four major Radio networks began attempting to scale back their budgets for all manner of programming. By 1950, NBC had targetted a cap of $1,500 for each half-hour of programming. Mutual and ABC targetted caps of $1,250 per half hour. Sponsors were pushing back as well. Networks began devising elaborate 'blocked programming' packages to accomodate multiple sponsors for their more expensive programming. And indeed, sponsors prepared to offer larger budgets for premium programming were drying up exponentially with the advent of Television's popularity.

This made all the more remarkable, the increasingly rare major productions of the era that continued to mount prestigious, big name, high production value dramatic programming. The networks had already begun to back off of airing several sustaining dramatic programs in favor of the many popular syndicated packages offered by Frederick Ziv and others of the era. The few sustaining 'flagship' productions of the era were generally budgeted at $7,500 or less during the late 1940s.

U. S. Steel steps up to sponsor Theatre Guild On the Air

United States Steel Corporation, for decades by then one of the Blue Chip stocks and corporations of the 20th Century, found an opportunity to mount one of Radio's most prestigious drama anthologies near the waning years of The Golden Age of Radio. The relatively young ABC network was just making a name for itself in 1945 and 1946. It was a great coup for ABC and it was a relative bargain for U.S. Steel. And so it was that U.S. Steel and ABC brought Theatre Guild On the Air to Radio for the first time on September 9, 1945, the first of over eight years of broadcasts over two major networks.

During a run that would span eight seasons, Theatre Guild On the Air's per show budget averaged between $10,000 and $15,000 per 60-minute program. First airing for four seasons on ABC, the program premiered over NBC in the Fall of 1949 for another four successful seasons. The talent costs over the run of the series can be borne out by reviewing the starring talent that U.S. Steel brought to the series. The greatest names from Stage and Screen gave the entire run it's well-earned patina of quality and polish. With Hooper Ratings over the years varying from an 8.3 share to a 12.1 share, and given the program's late night timeslot on the east coast and it's 60-minute length, the ratings supported the popularity of the series.

U.S. Steel, for its part gained a prestigious and popular drama vehicle with which to tout it's messaging during the critical years of competition with aluminum for market share in the manufacturing sector. U.S. Steel also utilized its messaging spots to underscore it's efforts in manufacturing, importing and exporting raw materials, establishing vocational rehabilitation programs for returning veterans, and other social and economic messages. It was U.S. Steel's first major messaging effort and it took every opportunity to utilize it's far reaching 'voice'.

U.S. Steel at the time was one of the few large corporations to emerge from the post-World War II years in the black, and clearly felt its message was important enough to sponsor such an expensive program for its era. U.S. Steel didn't skimp on promoting the program either. Spot ads for most of its most important programs could be found in both major and regional newspapers throughout America for almost its entire run.

And, indeed, Theatre Guild On the Air had a great deal to crow about from week to week, with a full hour to dramatize some of the greatest novels, plays and films in history. The hour-long format also gave the prestigious performers the program featured to provide some of Radio's most memorable performances. U.S. Steel owned the same timeslot over ABC for the first three years of its Theatre Guild On the Air presentations. For the summer of 1946, U.S. Steel sponsored it's The Hour of Mystery program during the summer break for 1946. The following year it sponsored The Hour of Music during the 1947 Summer break for Theatre Guild On the Air, an hour long music and variety program headlined by Rex Maupin and his ABC Salon Orchestra.

From the September 17th 1946 edition of the Oakland Tribune:

Radio Review
THEATER GUILD ON THE AIR

By JOHN CROSBY

     NEW YORK, Sept. 17.--The Theater Guild on the Air, one of the most notable radio drama programs, returned to the air a recent Sunday with an extravagant and tasteful production of "Angel Street" with Helen Hayes playing the lead and Victor Jory and Leo G. Carroll in the supporting roles.   (KGO, 6 p.m.Sunday).  Virtually everyone in America has either seen the play or its motion picture version "Gaslight," except me.

     In catching up with the rest of the country, I was struck with a number of belated thoughts on the English mastery of this sort of thing.  "Angel Street" is somewhat suspect as drama but you can hardly quarrel with it as theater.  It enjoys the title of psychological melodrama, a phrase now attached to anything which contains a murderer who enjoys his work as well as profits by it.  In "Angel Street" this demon is a man named Manningham, who is currently occupied, not with murder, but with the more complicated task of driving his wife looney.

MURDER VIRTUOSO

     The psychology is second year high school, but the theatrical craftsmanship is definitely mature.  There is, in fact, a sophistication in the treatment of this melodrama out of all proportion to its contents.  Its author, Patrick Hamilton, is an Englishman, an extremely well-educated Englishman, who has acquired a highly civilized and very British taste for murder.  He has been fiddling around with murderers a long time and has written two other plays, "Rope's End" and "John Brown's Body," on similar themes.

     Gradually his style in horror and suspense has been perfected to the point where it can't go much further.  "Angel Street" takes place in one day--in one evening, in fact--and all in the same place.  Mr. Hamilton, an Oxford graduate, appears to have studied the Greek unities of time, place and action.  Still, it seems odd to find a classic conception of drama employed in a melodrama.

     In a way, it's a commentary on a large segment of English letters.  As the style approaches perfection, the content diminishes to the vanishing point.  Sometimes it seems as if English writers are not very interested in what they say so long as it is well said.  There are no Ernest Hemmingways in Great Britain, as there are no Sir Osbert Sitwells over here.  That's just a random observation; I don't mean to imply that English literature is decaying, because it isn't.

IT'S BEAUTIFUL, BUT--

     "Angel Street" is to literature what a Chippendale chair is to art.  The modelling is delicate; the nuances gleam like polished mahogany.  Still, like a Chippendale ribbon-back, every line of it was borrowed from earlier artists and adapted to fit the occasion.  It's beautiful but it's still furniture.

     But let's not make a scene about it.  "Angel Street" has taste and intelligence, both exceedingly rare qualities in radio drama.  The story of Bella, whose fears of madness are carefully fanned by her husband in order to get her into a madhouse and out of the way, is perfectly told.  Its suspense is handled with such restraint that along about the third act, you feel like screaming.  The third act is a masterful accumulation of opposing forces which explode just at the right time.

     As the distraught Bella, Miss Hayes was competently English and not much more.  Bella is a fine tour de force in the movies, but on radio, she is a monotone.  Still, I couldn't help but admire the manner in which she said "daag" and "shut op."  Not even Winston Churchill could have improved on that accent.  Victor Jory as the murderous Manningham and Leo G. Carroll as Inspector Rough ran circles around Miss Hayes but they had meatier roles.

Copyright, 1946, for The Tribune

The Belasco Theater, site of the majority of The Theater Guild's live performances.
The Belasco Theater, site of the majority of The Theater Guild's live performances.

The headline performers for every Theatre Guild On the Air program throughout its entire run comprised the greatest names from Stage and Screen, generally two featured big name actors for every production, and as many as three to five for some productions. Most of the competing drama anthologies of the late 1940s featured one major stage or screen star to headline their productions. But with a no holds barred budget U. S. Steel's productions combined the greatest talents of the era, irrespective of the cost.

Acting couples were also prominently featured, often two to three times during a season. Frederic March and Florence Eldridge appeared in five productions together. Burgess Meredith, in addition to appearing in the premiere presentation over ABC and numerous subsequent performances also appeared with wife Paulette Goddard twice. Charles Laughton and Elsa Lanchester appeared together twice. Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne appeared together in eight performances over the series' run. Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn appeared together during both the ABC run and the NBC run. Great character actor Walter Huston appeared in numerous performances over the first two seasons of Theatre Guild On the Air. Helen Hayes appeared in twelve programs over the run. David Niven appeared in five presentations.

If the above name stars are giving you an impression of the caliber of talent, you can understand the almost unprecedented cost of these productions over their eight seasons. With an estimated $15,000 budget for name talent alone, the weekly cost of each production would have been in the neighborhood of $18,000 to $20,000 per production, or a seasonal cost of approximately $750,000. Over all eight seasons, U.S. Steel poured an estimated $6M into their landmark production.

Homer Fickett gives direction to Betty Field, Keene Crockett and musical director Harold Levey during a read-thru for 'Dream Girl.'
Homer Fickett gives direction to Betty Field, Keene Crockett and musical director Harold Levey during a read-thru for 'Dream Girl.'

The result was a huge boost to the prestige and viability of ABC and became one of NBC's last blockbuster presentations during the waning years of The Golden Age of Radio. But Theatre Guild On the Air wasn't U.S. Steel's last major presentation by any means. After the final season of Theatre Guild On the Air, U.S. Steel began broadcasting their award winning United States Steel Hour over Television, a series that ran from 1953 to 1963. Garnering three prime-time Emmies, a Hugo Award and an Edgar Allan Poe award, the Television version of Theatre Guild On the Air became one of finest early Television productions during the Golden Age of Television.

Series Derivatives:

U.S. Steel Hour of Mystery
Genre: Anthology of Golden Age Radio Dramas
Network(s): ABC, NBC
Audition Date(s) and Title(s): Unknown
Premiere Date(s) and Title(s): 45-09-09 01 Wings Over Europe
Run Dates(s)/ Time(s): 45-09-09 to 53-06-07; ABC, NBC;
Syndication: ABC, NBC
Sponsors: United States Steel Corporation.
Director(s): Producers:
George Kondolf
Carol Irwin
Armina Marshall [Executive Producer]

Directors:
Homer Fickett
William S. Rainey
Armina Marshall [Executive Director]
Lawrence Langner [Co-Director]
Theresa Helburn [Co-Director]
Principal Actors:
Spot ad announcing Seventh Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 9 1951
Spot ad announcing Seventh Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 9 1951
Burgess Meredith, Annabella Calhern, Louis Calhern, Martha Scott, Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontanne, Walter Huston, Arlene Francis, Leo Carroll, Burl Ives, Josh White, Paulette Goddard, Aline MacMahon, Richard WIdmark, Boris Karloff, Canada Lee, Walter Huston, Joan Fontaine, Ralph Morgan, Fredric March, Florence Eldridge, Stuart Erwin, Shirley Booth, Sam Levene, Ralph Bellamy, Ruth Hussey, Walter Abel, Alan Baxter, Melvyn Douglas, Michael O'Shea, Peggy C0nklin, Jessie Royce Landis, Susan Douglas, Zachary Scott, Ed Begley, Pat O'Brien, Ray Milland, Mady Christians, Oscar Homolka, Frances Heflin, Walter Pidgeon, Juano Hernandez, Richard Huey, Helen Hayes, Gertrude Lawrence, Charles Laughton, Elsa Lanchester, John Garfield, June Havoc, Leo Carrillo, Gene Kelly, Frank Lovejoy, Ruth Gilbert, Kenny Delmar, Josephine Hull, Dorothy McGuire, Thornton Wilder, Rex Harrison, Ronald Colman, Anita Louise, Basil Rathbone, Jane Wyatt, Lillian Gish, John Loder, Fred Allen, Bert Lahr, Penelope Ward, James Mason, Dana Andrews, Lou Nova, Judith Anderson, Helen Menken, Peggy Conklin, James DUnn, Elliott Nugent, Marsha Hunt, Claire Trevor, William Holden, Raymond Massey, Dane Clark, Mary Anderson, Clifton Webb, Peggy Wood, Gene Tierney, Fay Bainter, Ingrid Bergman, John Geilgud, George Sanders, Fred Astaire, Wendy Barrie, Maurice Evans, Paul Henreid, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Mildred Dunnock, Pauline Lord, David Wayne, Pamela Brown, Robert Walker, Ilka Chase, Dorothy Gish, Mary MacArthur, James Stewart, Haila Stoddard, Leon Janney, Elizabeth Taylor, Dickie Van Patten, Barbara Weeks, Roger Pryor, Lucille Watson, Katherine Bard, June Duprez, Robert Montgomery, Joan Fontaine, Robert Mitchum, Gene Kelly, Donald Buka, Katherine Hepburn, Paul Lukas, Alfred Drake, Arlene Francis, Betty Garde, Margaret Sullivan, Joan Caulfield, Eddie Albert, Arlene Francis, Maurie Evans, Florence Reed, Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn, Mildred Natwick, Madeleine Carroll, Brian Aherne, June Holliday, Paul Douglas, Kim Hunter, Marlene Dietrich, Deborah Kerr, John Conte, Joan Tetzel, Michael Redgrave, June Duprez, Ingrid Bergman, Sara Allgood, Ethel Merman, Dean Jagger, Ona Munson, Richard Waring, Irene Dunne, Julie Haydon, Mary Martin, Peter Lawford, Burt Lancaster, George Coulouris, Celeste Holm, John Dall, Otto Kruger, Fay Bainter, Meg Mundy, Karl Malden, Joseph Calleia, Claude Rains, Frank Allenby, Alan Webb, Valerie White, Michael Newell, Lilli Palmer, Macdonald Carey, Monty Woolley, Elizabeth Patterson, Jean Arthur, Fred Allan, Romain Rolland, Robert Morley, William Eythe, Irene Rich, Margaret Phillips, Beatrice Pearson, Skippy Homeier, Charls Boyer, Louis Jourdan, Joyce Redman, Tod Andrews, Bette Davis, Kirk Douglas, Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Van Heflin, Peter Lawford, Ivan Hunier, Boris Karloff, Ann Blyth, Robert Cummings, Betty Field, Henry Daniell, James Cagney, Meg Mundy, Doris Dalton, Bert Lahr, Ann Sothern, Cornel Wilde, Celeste Holm, Robert Donat, Tyrone Power, David Niven, Arthur Margetson, Peter Lawford, Francis Sullivan, Richard Basehart, Jane Wyman, Beatrice Pearson, Mel Ferrer, Franchot Tone, Ezio Pinza, Danny Kaye, Richard Todd, Mickey Rooney, Peggy Ann Garner, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Florence Reed, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Tom Drake, Betty Hutton, Jack Carson, Ronald Reagan, Sterling Holloway, Lee Bowman, Ginger Rogers, Paul Douglas, Dennis Morgan, Patrice Munsel, Willilam Holden, Bonita Granville, Humphrey Bogart, Herbert Marshall, Judy Garland, Angela Lansbury, Fredric March, Barbara Bel Geddes, Hugh Williams, Melvyn Douglas, Gloria Swanson, Tom Helmore, Boris Karloff, Cyril Ritchard, Flora Robson, Richard Burton, Jeanne Crain, John Hodiak, Anne Baxter, Gary Cooper, Lee Tracy, Spencer Tracy, Joan Bennett, John Gielgud, Pamela Brown, Richard Greene, Barry Sullivan, Signe Hasso, Helmut Dantine, Una O'Connor, Blanche Yurka, Thelma Ritter, Kathryn Grayson, Katharine Cornell, Montgomery Clift, Dan Dailey, Claudette Colbert, Gregory Ratoff, Jane Powell, Brenda Marshall, William Holden, Loretta Young, Jeanne Crain, Beatrice Pearson, John Ireland, Roddy McDowall, Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall, Josepohine Hull, Colleen Gray, Leueen MacGrath, Melville Cooper, Barbara Stanwyck, Vanessa Brown, Eddie Bracken, Gertrude Berg, Sylvia Sidney, Joseph Buloff, Viveca Lindfors, Brandon DeWild, Tallulah Bankhead, Gloria DeHaven, Estelle Winwood, Katharine Bard, Douglas Watson, Jessie Royce Landis, Wendell Corey, Maurice Evans
Recurring Character(s): None
Protagonist(s): None
Author(s): Eugene O'Neill, Walter Kerr, Jane Austen, Paul Osborn, Maxwell Anderson, Louisa May Alcott, Sidney Kingsley, Noel Coward, Oscar Wilde, John Galsworthy, Philip Barry, William Shakespeare, Booth Tarkington, John Van Druten, Clare Kummer, Lillian Hellman, Kern and Hammerstein, Vaera Caspary, Terrence Rattigan, Romain Rolland, Sidney Howard, Hecht and MacArthur, A.A. Milne, Arnold Bennett, Charles Dickens, Graham Greene, Ring Lardner, George Bernard Shaw, Henry Bernstein, Agatha Christie, Stephen Vincent Benet, George Orwell, Maurice Brown, Robert Nichols, Franz Molnar, C.K. Monroe, Oliver Goldsmith, Kurt Weill, John Cecil Holm, George Abbott, S. N. Behrman, Kathryn Forbes, St. John Ervine, Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Dody Smith, George S. Kaufman, Moss Hart, Thornton Wilder, Frederick Lonsdale, Arthur Hopkins, George Manker Watters, Edith Wharton, Henrik Ibsen, Walter Edmonds, James M. Barrie, Edmond Rostand, John Hersey, F. Hugh Herbert, Somerset Maugham, Terence Rattigan, Washington Irving, C.S. Forester, Aldous Huxley, Alexandre Dumas, John Steinbeck, John Patrick, Ernest Hemingway, Robert Louis Stevenson, Phil Stone, Tennessee Williams, Robert E. McEnroe, Frederick Jackson, Anton Chekhov, Mary Orr
Writer(s) Writers:

Peter Lyon, Marc Connelly, Jeffrey Dell, Willilam Archer, Clemence Dane, Zoe Akins, Patterson Green, Frank Elgin, S.N. Behrman, Frank Craven, Edward Percy, Reginald Denham, Margaret Ayer Barnes, Millard Lampell, Emlyn Williams, Paul Osborne, Margaret Ayer Barnes, Graham Greene, Bernard Merryvale

Adaptors:

William S. Rainey, Arthur Arent, Norman Rosten, Arthur Miller, Stanley Young, Kenyon Nicholson, Erik Barnouw, Robert Cenedella, Greg Holland, George Kaufman, Moss Hart, Peggy Lamson, Norman Ross, Philip Lewis, Robert Fresnell Jr., Frank Gabrielson, Leslie Reid, Robert Anderson, Virginia Radcliffe, S. Mark Smith, Max Wilk, Paddy Chayevsky, Theodore F. Stein

Editors:

S. Mark Smith

Music Direction: Harold Levey [Composer/Director]
Musical Theme(s): Unknown
Announcer(s): Announcers:

Norman Brokenshire [Announcer]
Howard Duff [AFRS Announcer]

Narrators:

Eugene O'Neill Jr., John Lodge, Maurice Ellis, Helen Hayes, Thornton Wilder, George Sanders, Walter Huston, Elliott Reid, Kenneth Banghart

Hosts:

Theresa Helburn, Lawrence Langner, Burns Mantlel, Walter Huston, Roger Pryor, Frank Graham, E.G. Marshall, Joseph Cotten

Estimated Scripts or
Broadcasts:
316
Episodes in Circulation: 64
Total Episodes in Collection: 79 [two, possibly three AFRS exemplars]
Provenances:

Billboard Review of Theatre Guild on the Air from May 24 1947
Billboard Review of Theatre Guild on the Air from May 24 1947
RadioGOLDINdex, Hickerson Guide.

Billboard magazine broadside of reviews from the premiere of Theatre Guild On the Air from October 27 1945
Billboard magazine broadside of reviews from the premiere
of Theatre Guild On the Air from October 27 1945

Notes on Provenances:

The most helpful provenances were the log of the radioGOLDINdex and newspaper listings.

Digital Deli Too RadioLogIc


ORTisms:

This is the first complete log of Theatre Guild On the Air. For some reason all other circulating logs ignore Episode #80 of The ABC run, Clarence, from June 15, 1947. Many other circulating logs--and books--also fail to cite Episode #03 from the ABC run, John Ferguson, from September 23, 1945.

The name of this series of productions was--and always was--Theatre Guild On the Air. While, during the NBC run it was referred to in newspapers as the U. S. Steel Hour's presentation of Theatre Guild On the Air, it was never announced as, simply, the United States Steel Hour. Nor was it ever listed as the United States Steel Hour. Indeed, never, during the entire run over ABC was the program ever referred to as the United States Steel Hour. And yet virtually all circulating logs and books refer to the production as the United States Steel Hour. There was one--and only one--program ever called the United States Steel Hour; it was a Television program, not a Radio program. Apparently a handful of disingenuous commercial vintage radio sellers and book authors never had the time to actually listen to what they profit from and so the misinformation persists.

HINT: if the source of your books or recordings doesn't even know the name of the program they're selling or writing about, it's probably a good idea to look elsewhere.


What you see here, is what you get. Complete transparency. We have no 'credentials' whatsoever--in any way, shape, or form--in the 'otr community'--none. But here's how we did it--for better or worse. Here's how you can build on it yourselves--hopefully for the better. Here are the breadcrumbs--just follow the trail a bit further if you wish. No hobbled downloads. No misdirection. No posturing about our 'credentials.' No misrepresentations. No strings attached. We point you in the right direction and you're free to expand on it, extend it, use it however it best advances your efforts.

We ask one thing and one thing only--if you employ what we publish, attribute it, before we cite you on it.

We continue to provide honest research into these wonderful Golden Age Radio programs simply because we love to do it. If you feel that we've provided you with useful information or saved you some valuable time regarding this log--and you'd like to help us even further--you can help us keep going. Please consider a small donation here:

We don't pronounce our Golden Age Radio research as 'certified' anything. By the very definition, research is imperfect. We simply tell the truth. As is our continuing practice, we provide our fully provenanced research results--to the extent possible--right here on the page, for any of our peers to review--or refute--as the case may be. If you take issue with any of our findings, you're welcome to cite any better verifiable source(s) and we'll immediately review them and update our findings accordingly. As more verifiable provenances surface, we'll continue to update the following series log, as appropriate.

All rights reserved by their respective sources. Article and log copyright 2009 The Digital Deli Online--all rights reserved. Any failure to attribute the results of this copywritten work will be rigorously pursued.

[Date, title, and episode column annotations in
red refer to either details we have yet to fully provenance or other unverifiable information as of this writing. Red highlights in the text of the 'Notes' columns refer to information upon which we relied in citing dates, date or time changes, or titles.]







The Theatre Guild On The Air Program Log

Date Episode Title Avail. Notes
45-09-09
1
Wings Over Europe

Spot ad for 1st Season premiere of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 9 1945
Spot ad for 1st Season premiere of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 9 1945

Y
[Truncated, heavily edited recording; Nine minutes missing]

45-09-02 Port Arthur News - The Theater Guild On the Air will be premiered over the ABC network Sept. 9 at 9 p.m. George Kondolf, long identified with the legitimate theater, has been named producer of radio's newest full-hour dramatic show. He will adapt to radio many of the dramas, comedies and musicals made famous by the Theater Guild in recent years. Burgess Meredith, who recently returned from the Army to portray Ernie Pyle on the screen, has been signed to play the lead in the premiere next Sunday. He will head an all-male cast in "Wings Over Europe," a prophetic story of the atomic bomb. Broadway called it a fantasy when it was first produced by the Theater Guild back in 1928. The part the atomic bomb contributed in ending the Pacific war prompted the play's revival. Meredith portrays the role of Francis Lightfoot, a British scientist, who discovers a formula for the control of atomic power.

45-09-09 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild On the Air (WENR): begins series of hourlong broadcasts, with Burgess Meredith heading all-male cast in "
Wings Over Europe," a prophetic story of the atomic bomb, first produced in 1928.
45-09-16
2
Jacobowsky and the Colonel
Y
45-09-16 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild On the Air (WENR): Annabella and Louis Calhern in "
Jacobowsky and the Colonel."
45-09-23
3
John Ferguson
N
45-09-23 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild On the Air (WENR): "
John Ferguson," starring Martha Scott.
45-09-30
4
The Guardsman
N
45-09-30 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild On the Air (WENR): "
The Guardsman," starring Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne.
45-10-07
5
Ah, Wilderness
Y
[Note: The circulating recording is only 47:38, which hints that it may have been an AFRS exemplar with the AFRS aircheck removed]

45-10-07 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild On the Air (WENR): Walter Huston in Eugene O'Neill's "
Ah, Wilderness."
45-10-14
6
Mr Pim Passes By
N
45-10-14 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild On the Air (WENR): "
Mr. Pim Passes By," with Arlene Francis and Leo Carroll.
45-10-21
7
Sing Out, Sweet Land
Y
45-10-21 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild On the Air (WENR): "
Sing Our, Sweet Land" by Walter Kerr, starring Burl Ives, folk balladeer, and Josh White in Panarama of popular songs from revolutionary times to the present.
45-10-28
8
At Mrs Beam's
Y
45-10-28 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "
At Mrs. Beam's" with Paulette Goddard and Burgess Meredith.
45-11-04
9
Storm Over Patsy
N
45-11-04 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Martha Scott, Aline MacMahon and Richard Widmark, "
Storm Over Patsy."
45-11-11
10
Where the Cross Is Made - The Emperor Jones
Y
45-11-11 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): two Eugene O'Neill plays, "
Where the Cross Is Made," starring Boris Karloff, and "The Emperor Jones, " starring Canada Lee, with Walter Huston.
45-11-18
11
Pride and Prejudice
Y
45-11-18 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Joan Fontaine in Jane Austen's "
Pride and Prejudice."
45-11-25
12
Morning's At Seven
Y
45-11-25 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Paul Osborn's "
Morning's at Seven" starring Ralph Morgan and Aline McMahon.
45-12-02
13
Elizabeth, the Queen
Y
45-12-02 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontainne on Maxwell Anderson's "Elizabeth, the Queen."
45-12-09
14
Ned McCobb's Daughter
Y
45-12-09 Port Arthur News
9:00--Theater Guild:
Ned McCobb's Daughter." ABC
45-12-16
15
The Royal Family
Y
45-12-16 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Fredric March and Florence Eldridge in "
The Royal Family."
45-12-23
16
Little Women
Y
45-12-23 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Louisa May Alcott's "
Little Women," with Katherine Hepburn and Oscar Homolka.
45-12-30
17
Knickerbocker Holiday
Y
45-12-30 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Walter Huston in role of Gov. Peter Stuyvesant in Maxwell Anderson's "
Knickerbocker Holiday."
46-01-06
18
Three Men On A Horse
Y
46-01-06 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "
Three Men on a Horse," with Stuart Erwin, Shirley Booth, and Sam Levene.
46-01-13
19
The Silver Cord
N
46-01-13 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Ralph Bellamy and Ruth Hussey in "
The Silver Cord."
46-01-20
20
Yellow Jack
N
46-01-20 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "
Yellow Jack" with Walter Abel, Alan Baxter.
46-01-27
21
The Front Page
N
46-01-27 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Melvyn Douglas and Michael O'Shea in "
The Front Page."
46-02-03
22
The Second Man
N
46-02-03 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Alfred Lunt, Peggy Conklin, and Jessie Royce Landis in "
The Second Man."
46-02-10
23
Prologue To Glory
N
46-02-10 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "
Prologue to Glory," starring Susan Douglas, Zachary Scott, and Ed Begley.
46-02-17
24
On Borrowed Time
N
46-02-17 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Walter Houston in "
On Borrowed Time."
46-02-24
25
Dead End
Y
46-02-24 Port Arthur News
Alan Baxter, tough guy of the films, will star in the Theater Guild presentation of "
Dead End" tonight over ABC. The part of gangster Baby Face Martin in Sidney Kingsley's drama of life in a riverfront district is suited to Baxter, famous for similar roles on the screen.
46-03-03
26
The Show-Off
Y
46-03-03 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Alfred Lunt in "
The Show-Off."
46-03-10
27
The Barker
N
46-03-10 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "
The Barker," with Pat O'Brien.
46-03-17
28
The Masque of Kings

Spot ad for The Masque of Kings on The Theatre Guild On the Air from March 17 1946
Spot ad for The Masque of Kings on The Theatre Guild On the Air from March 17 1946

N
46-03-17 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Ray Milland in "
The Masque of Kings."
46-03-24
29
I Remember Mama
N
46-03-24 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "I Remember Mama," with stage cast, Mady Christians, Oscar Homolka, and Frances Heflin.
46-03-31
30
Strange Interlude Part 1
N
46-03-31 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Eugene O'Neill's "Strange Interlude."
46-04-07
31
Strange Interlude Part 2
Y
46-04-07 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): second part of "Strange Interlude" starring Lynne Fontanne and Walter Abel.
46-04-14
32
Seven Keys To Baldpate
N
46-04-14 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Walter Pidgeon and Martha Scott in "Seven Keys to Baldpate."
46-04-21
33
Green Pastures
Y
46-04-21 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "The Green Pastures," with all-Negro cast headed by Juano Hernandez and Richard Huey.
46-04-28
34
Mary Of Scotland
Y
[Cracked Master]

46-04-28 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Helen Hayes in "
Mary of Scotland."
46-05-05
35
Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary
Y
46-05-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Gertrude Lawrence in "Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary."
46-05-12
36
Payment Deferred
Y
46-05-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Charles Laughton and Elsa Lanchester in "Payment Deferred."
46-05-19
37
They Knew What They Wanted
Y
46-05-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "They Knew What They Wanted" with John Garfield, June Havoc, and Leo Carrillo.
46-05-26
38
Boy Meets Girl
Y
46-05-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Boy Meets Girl" featuring Gene Kelly, Frank Lovejoy, and Ruth Gilbert.
46-06-02
39
Call It A Day
Y
46-06-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne in "Call It a Day."

[Replaced by
U.S. Steel Hour of Mystery]

46-06-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:00
Hour of Mystery--WENR





46-09-08
40
Angel Street

Spot ad announcing Second Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 8 1946
Spot ad announcing Second Season of Theatre Guild On the Air from September 8 1946

N
46-09-08 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Program returns with Helen Hayes in "
Angel Street."
46-09-15
41
You Can't Take It With You
N
46-09-15 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "You Can't Take It With You," with Kenny Delmar and Josephine Hull.
46-09-22
42
Craig's Wife
N
46-09-22 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Fredric March and Florence Eldridge in "Craig's Wife."
46-09-29
43
Our Town
Y
[Poor recording]

46-09-29 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Dorothy McGuire and Thornton Wilder in "
Our Town."
46-10-06
44
Dodsworth
N
46-10-06 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Walter Houston in "
Dodsworth."
46-10-13
45
Berkeley Square
N
46-10-13 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "
Berkeley Square," with Rex Harrison.
46-10-20
46
The Green Goddess
Y
46-10-20 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "
The Green Goddess" with Ronald Colman, Anita Louise and Walter Abel.
46-10-27
47
Accent On Youth
N
46-10-27 Wisconsin State Journal
9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Basil Rathbone and Jane Wyatt in "
Accent of Youth."
46-11-03
48
The Last Of Mrs Cheyney
Y
46-11-03 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Last of Mrs. Cheyney," starring Gertrude Lawrence.
46-11-10
49
Kind Lady
N
46-11-10 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Kind Lady," with Lillian Gish and John Loder.
46-11-17
50
The Man Who Came To Dinner
Y
46-11-17 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Fred Allen in "The Man Who Came to Dinner."
46-11-24
51
Burlesque
N
46-11-24 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Bert Lahr and June Havoc in "Burlesque."
46-12-01
52
A Bill Of Divorcement
Y
46-12-01 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Penelope Ward and James Mason in "A Bill of Divorcement."
46-12-08
53
Golden Boy
N
46-12-08 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Golden Boy," with Dana Andrews, June Havoc, Lou Nova, Sam Levene.
46-12-15
54
The Old Maid
Y
46-12-15 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Judith Anderson and Helen Menken in "The Old Maid."
46-12-22
55
Papa Is All
Y
46-12-22 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Papa Is All" with Oscar Homolka, Aline MacMahon and Peggy Conklin.
46-12-29
56
Broadway
N
46-12-29 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): James Dunn and Shirley Booth in "Broadway."
47-01-05
57
The Great Adventure
Y
47-01-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "The Great Adventure," with Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne.
47-01-12
58
The Male Animal
N
47-01-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Elliott Nugent and Peggy Conklin in "The Male Animal."
47-01-19
59
A Doll's House
Y
47-01-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Dorothy McGuire and Basil Rathbone in "A Doll's House."
47-01-26
60
Men In White
N
47-01-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Men in White," starring Burgess Meredith and Marsha Hunt.
47-02-02
61
The Farmer Takes A Wife
Y
47-02-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "The Farmer Takes a Wife" with Claire Trevor, William Holden, Kenny Delmar.
47-02-09
62
Abe Lincoln In Illinois
N
47-02-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Raymond Massey in "Abe Lincoln in Illinois," with Helen Menken and Alan Baxter.
47-02-16
63
The Time Of Your Life
Y
[Very poor, incomplete recording (45 min only and heavily edited); crosstalk, almost unintelligible]

47-02-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Dane Clark, Mary Anderson, John Lund in "The Time of Your Life."
47-02-23
64
Blithe Spirit
Y
47-02-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Clifton Webb, Peggy Wood in "Blithe Spirit."
47-03-02
65
What Every Woman Knows
Y
47-03-02 Port Arthur News - 9:00--Theater Guild, starring Helen Hayes in "What Every Woman Knows." ABC
47-03-09
66
No Time For Comedy
Y
47-03-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Fredric March and Florence Eldridge in "no Time for Comedy."
47-03-16
67
Gold
N
47-03-16 Charleston Gazette - 10:00 Theater Guild "Gold" with Raymond Massey
47-03-23
68
The First Year
Y
47-03-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "The First Year," starring Gene Tierney.
47-03-30
69
Ladies In Retirement
Y
47-03-30 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Fay Bainter in "Ladies In Retirement."
47-04-06
70
Still Life
Y
47-04-06 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Ingrid Bergman in Noel Coward's "Still Life."
47-04-13
71
The Importance Of Being Earnest
Y
47-04-13 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater of the Air (WENR): Oscar Wilde's "The Importance of Being Earnest," starring John Geilgud.
47-04-20
72
The Age Of Innocence
Y
47-04-20 Wisconsin State Journal - 9 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Gene Tierney in "The Age of Innocence."
47-04-27
73
Escape
Y
47-04-27 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): George Sanders and Penelope Ward in Galsworthy's "Escape."
47-05-04
74
The Animal Kingdom
N
47-05-04 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Fred Astaire and Wendy Barrie in "The Animal Kingdom," by Philip Barry.
47-05-11
75
Macbeth
Y
47-05-11 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Maurice Evans, Judith Anderson in "
Macbeth."
47-05-18
76
Uncle Harry
N
47-05-18 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Paul Henreid, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Mildred Dunnock in "
Uncle Harry."
47-05-25
77
Ethan Frome
N
47-05-25 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Raymond Massey, Pauline Lord, and Mary Anderson in "
Ethan Frome."
47-06-01
78
Three Men On A Horse
N
47-06-01 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Sam Levene, Shirley Booth, David Wayne in "
Three Men on a Horse."
47-06-08
79
A Church Mouse
N
47-06-08 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Basil Rathbone and Pamela Brown in "
A Church Mouse."
47-06-15
80
Clarence

Spot ad for Clarence which aired on June 15 1947
Spot ad for Clarence which aired on June 15 1947

N
47-06-15 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Robert Walker in "
Clarence."

47-06-15 La Crosse Tribune - 10, Theater Guild, "
Clarence."

47-06-15 Syracuse Herald Journal
10:00 P.M.--WAGE--Theater Guild drama: Robert Walker stars in Booth Tarkington's "
Clarence."
47-06-22
81
Old Acquaintance
N
47-06-22 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Ilka Chase and Dorothy Gish in "
Old Acquaintance," by John Van Druten.
47-06-29
82
Alice Sit-By-the-Fire
N
47-06-29 Wisconsin State Journal
8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): ends season with Helen Hayes and Mary MacArthur, her daughter, in "
Alice Sit-by-the-Fire."

47-07-06 Wisconsin State Journal
8:00
Guy Named Jones WENR

47-07-06 Wisconsin State Journal
8:00
Hour of Music WENR





47-09-07
83
One Sunday Afternoon
N
47-09-07 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): returns to the air with James Stewart, Haila Stoddard, Jeon Janney, others in "
One Sunday Afternoon."
47-09-14
84
Kiss and Tell
N
47-09-14 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Elizabeth Taylor, Dickie Van Patten, Barbara Weeks, and Roger Pryor in "
Kiss and Tell."
47-09-21
85
Guest In the House
N
47-09-21 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Mary Anderson in "
Guest in the House," with Walter Abel, Wendy Barrie, Lucille Watson.
47-09-28
86
Saturday's Children
N
47-09-28 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): John Garfield, Katherine Bard in "
Saturday's Children."
47-10-05
87
The Admirable Crichton
N
47-10-05 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): June Duprez, Basil Rathbone in "
The Admirable Crichton."
47-10-12
88
Cyrano de Bergerac
Y
47-10-12 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Fredric March, Florence Eldridge in "
Cyrano de Bergerac."
47-10-19
89
Lady In the Dark
Y
47-10-19 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Gertrude Lawrence in "
Lady in the Dark."
47-10-26
90
The Apple Of His Eye
N
47-10-26 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Walter Huston in "
Apple of His Eye."
47-11-02
91
The Petrified Forest
N
47-11-02 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Robert Montgomery in "
The Petrified Forest."
47-11-09
92
Victoria Regina
N
47-11-09 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Helen Hayes In "
Victoria Regina."
47-11-16
93
The Shining Hour
N
47-11-16 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Joan Fontaine in "
The Shining Hour."
47-11-23
94
The Straw
N
47-11-23 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "
The Straw" starring Robert Mitchum and Mary Anderson.
47-11-30
95
Old English
Y
47-11-30 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Charles Laughton in "
Old English."
47-12-07
96
The Wisdom Tooth
N
47-12-07 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Gene Kelly in "
The Wisdom Tooth."
47-12-14
97
The Corn Is Green
Y
47-12-14 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Helen Hayes and Donald Buka in "
The Corn Is Green."
47-12-21
98
Little Women
N
47-12-21 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Katharine Hepburn and Paul Lukas in "
Little Women."
47-12-28
99
Her Master's Voice
N
47-12-28 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Alfred Drake, Arlene Francis and Betty Garde in Clare Kummer's "
Her Master's Voice."
48-01-04
100
The Little Foxes
N
48-01-04 Amarillo News-Globe
Lillian Hellman's psychological drama, "
The Little Foxes" will mark 100th broadcast of Theater Guild on the Air, KFDA-ABC, at 7:30 tonight.
48-01-11
101
Holiday
N
48-01-11 Salt Lake Tribune - 7:30--Theater Guild on the Air "Holiday," Starring Margaret Sullivan.
48-01-18
102
The Three-Cornered Moon
N
48-01-18 Amarillo News-Globe - Joan Caulfield and Eddie Albert are stars of "Three Cornered Moon," Theater Guild presentation on KPDA-NBC at 8:30 tonight.
48-01-25
103
Is Zat So?
N
48-01-25 Amarillo News-Globe - Pat O'Brien and Arlene Francis star in light comedy, "Is Zat So?" on Theater Guild, KFDA-ABC, at 8:30 tonight.
48-02-01
104
Missouri Legend
N
48-02-01 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Raymond Massey, Alfred Drake, and Mary Anderson in "Missouri Legend," tale of Jesse James' last week.
48-02-08
105
Romeo and Juliet
N
48-02-08 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Romeo and Juliet," with Maurice Evans, Dorothy McGuire, Florence Reed.
48-02-15
106
Dark Victory
N
48-02-15 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Madeleine Carroll and Walter Abel in "Dark Victor."
48-02-22
107
The Far-Off Hills
N
48-02-22 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "The Far-Off Hills," with Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn, Mildred Natwick, Whitford Kane.
48-02-29
108
The Barretts Of Wimpole Street
N
48-02-29 Lawton Constitution - President Truman will officially open the 1948 Red Cross drive tonight with a message broadcast from Key West. The President will be heard on KSWO during intermission of the Theater Guild program, which starts at 8:30. Tonight's play will be "The Barrets of Wimpole Street," and will star Madeleine Carrol and Brian Aherne.
48-03-07
109
Anna Christie
N
48-03-07 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Dorothy McGuire in "Anna Christie."
48-03-14
110
She Loves Me Not
N
48-03-14 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "She Loves Me Not," with Eddie Albert, June Holliday, Paul Douglas, Kim Hunter.
48-03-21
111
Grand Hotel
N
48-03-21 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Marlene Dietrich and Ray Milland in "Grand Hotel."
48-03-28
112
Remember the Day
N
48-03-28 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Deborah Kerr and John Conte in "Remenber the Day."
48-04-04
113
The Philadelphia Story
N
48-04-04 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): James Stewart, John Conte and Joan Tetzel in "The Philadelphia Story."
48-04-11
114
Libel
N
48-04-11 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Libel," with Michael Redgrave and June Duprez.
48-04-18
115
Anna Karenina
N
48-04-18 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Ingrid Bergman in "Anna Karenina."
48-04-25
116
Laburnum Grove
N
48-04-25 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Charles Laughton in "Laburnum Grove."
48-05-02
117
Rebecca
N
48-05-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "Rebecca," with Michael Redgrave and June Duprez.
48-05-09
118
The White-Headed Boy
N
48-05-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): "The White-Headed Boy," with Sara Allgood, Kenny Delmar, others.
48-05-16
119
Daisy Mayme
N
48-05-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WENR): Ethel Merman and Dean Jagger in "Daisy Mayme."
48-05-23
120
Wednesday's Child
N
48-05-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WLS): "Wednesday's Child," with Ona Munson, Walter Abel, Arlene Francis, Richard Waring.
48-05-30
121
Reflected Glory
N
48-05-30 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WLS): Irene Dunne in "Reflected Glory."

48-06-13 Wisconsin State Journal
WENR 7:30
Superstition; 8:00 Comedy Writers

48-06-13 Abilene Reporter-News
Replacing Theatre Guild for the summer months are two top-notch shows: "Superstition" and "Comedy Writers Show". "Superstition" is a new series of dramas which explain Ihe effect of popular myths on people who believe in them.
'Comedy Writers Show" Is a laugh-filled panel discussion among radio humor experts who each week will assemble a comedy program. 'Superstition" is heard at 8:30 p m. and "Comedy Writers Show" at 9.





48-09-12
122
A Bell For Adano
N
48-09-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WLS): returns to the air; Robert Montgomery in "A Bell for Adano," with Julie Haydon.
48-09-19
123
For Love Or Money
Y
48-09-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WLS): Joan Caulfield and John Loder in "For Love or Money" (on WISC at 8:30).
48-09-26
124
That's Gratitude
N
48-09-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WLS): James Stewart in "That's Gratitude."
48-10-03
125
The Letter
Y
[Poor recording; heavily edited and truncated to 49 minutes]

48-10-03 Wisconsin State Journal
8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Marlene Dietrich, Walter Pidgeon in "
The Letter."
48-10-10
126
Music In the Air
N
48-10-10 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Kern and Hammerstein's "Music In the Air," with Mary Martin, Peter Lawford, John Conte.
48-10-17
127
Laura
N
48-10-17 Syracuse Herald Journal - JUNE DUPREZ, Burt Lancaster and George Coulouris will star in the Theater Guild adaptation of Vera Caspary's "Laura," at 9:30 tonight on ABC and WAGE. Originally written as a novel, "Laura" was an outstanding success as a motion picture before its stage presentation in New York during the summre of 1946. We think it's one of the most popular mystery dramas of any New York or Hollywood season.
48-10-24
128
The Wind and the Rain
N
48-10-24 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): "The Wind and the Rain," with Celeste Holm, John Dall, Otto Kruger.
48-10-31
129
Morning Star
N
48-10-31 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): "Morning Star," with Fay Bainter, Kenny Delmar, Meg Mundy, Karl Malden
48-11-07
130
Criminal Code
N
48-11-07 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Pat O'Brien and Joseph Calleia in "Criminal Code."
48-11-14
131
Valley Forge
N
48-11-14 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Claude Rains, June Duprez, George Coulouris, and Dean Jagger in "Valley Forge."
48-11-21
132
The Winslow Boy
Y
48-11-21 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Frank Allenby, Alan Webb, Valerie White and Michael Newell of the Broadway cast presents Terrence Rattigan's drama, "The Winslow Boy."
48-11-28
133
The Two Mrs Carrolls
N
48-11-28 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Lilli Palmer, Macdonald Carey, Eddie Albert in "The Two Mrs. Carrolls."
48-12-05
134
Lovers and Friends
N
48-12-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Walter Pidgeon, Madeleine Carroll in "Lovers and Friends."
48-12-12
135
Spring Again
N
48-12-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Monty Woolley and Elizabeth Patterson in "Spring Again."
48-12-19
136
Miss Lulu Bett
N
48-12-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Jean Arthur in "Miss Lulu Bett," by Zona Gale.
48-12-26
137
Rip Van Winkle
Y
48-12-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Fred Allen in new version of "Rip Van Winkle" by Frank Gabrielson.
49-01-02
138
The Game Of Life and Death
N
49-01-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 8 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Romain Rolland's "The Game of Life and Death" starring Katherine Hepburn, Paul Henreid and Claude Rains.
49-01-09
139
O Mistress Mine
N
49-01-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne in "O Mistress Mine."
49-01-16
140
The Late George Apley
N
49-01-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): "The Late George Apley," with Robert Morley, William Eythe, Irene Rich, Margaret Phillips.
49-01-23
141
Journey's End
N
49-01-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Rex Harrison in "Journey's End."
49-01-30
142
The Late Christopher Bean
N
49-01-30 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Irene Dunne and Thomas Mitchell in "The Late Christopher Bean."
49-02-06
143
Beyond the Horizon
Y
49-02-06 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): John Lund, Richard Widmark, Beatrice Pearson in "Beyond the Horizon."
49-02-13
144
Ah, Wilderness
N
49-02-13 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Walter Huston in "Ah, Wilderness," with Skippy Homeier.
49-02-20
145
Mary Of Scotland
N
49-02-20 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Deborah Kerr in "Mary of Scotland."
49-02-27
146
Payment Deferred
Y
49-02-27 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Charles Laughton and Jessica Tandy in "Payment Deferred."
49-03-06
147
Interference
N
49-03-06 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Raymond Massey, Zachery Scott and June Duprez in "Interference," tale of blackmail plot in London society.
49-03-13
148
The Gioconda Smile
N
49-03-13 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Charles Boyer in "The Giaconda Smile."
49-03-20
149
Yesterday's Magic
N
49-03-20 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Jean Arthur, Robert Morley in "Yesterday's Magic."
49-03-27
150
June Moon
N
49-03-27 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): June Havoc, Eddie Albert, Kenny Delmar, and Sam Levene in "June Moon."
49-04-03
151
Camille
Y
[Poor recording; edited to 57 minutes; no intro, close]

49-04-03 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Joan Fontaine and Louis Jourdan in "Camille."
49-04-10
152
The Taming Of the Shrew
N
49-04-10 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Burgess Meredith, Joyce Redman in "The Taming of the Shrew."
49-04-17
153
Summer and Smoke
N
49-04-17 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Dorothy McGuire and Tod Andrews in "Summer and Smoke."
49-04-24
154
Alien Corn
N
49-04-24 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WLS): Bette Davis, Kirk Douglas in "Alien Corn," by Sidney Howard (on WISC at 8:30).
49-05-01
155
Skin Game
N
49-05-01 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Charles Laughton and Sir Cedric Hardwicke in "The Skin Game."
49-05-08
156
Of Mice and Men
N
49-05-08 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Burgess Meredith, June Havoc in "Of Mice and Men."
49-05-15
157
Ladies and Gentlemen
N
49-05-15 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Van Heflin and Ida Lupino in "Ladies and Gentlemen," comedy by Hecht and MacArthur.
49-05-22
158
Flare Path
N
49-05-22 Democrat And Leader - 8:30 O'CLOCK. Theater Guild of the Air--"Flare Path" with Deborah Kerr, Peter Lawford and Ivan Hunier--ABC-WHBF.
49-05-29
159
The Perfect Alibi
N
49-05-29 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Boris Karloff and Joan Loring in "The Perfect Alibi," by A.A. Milne.
49-06-05
160
John Loves Mary
N
49-06-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 8:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WISC): Ann Blyth and Robert Cummings in "John Loves Mary."

49-06-12 Wisconsin State Journal
WISC 8:30 Go for the House; 9:00 Jimmy Fidler; 9:15 Ted Malone





49-09-11
1
Dream Girl
N
49-09-11 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): returns to the air with "Dream Girl," starring John Lund and Betty Field.
49-09-18
2
Libel
N
49-09-18 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rex Harrison, June Duprez, and Henry Daniell in "Libel."
49-09-25
3
The Gentle People
N
49-09-25 Democrat And Leader - 7:30 O'CLOCK. The Theater Guild on the Air presents Sam Levene, Kenny Delmar, and Joan Lorring in "The Gentle Pepole"--NBC-WOC-WHO-WMAQ.
49-10-02
4
Counsellor-At-Law
N
49-10-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): James Cagney in "Counsellor-at-Law" with Meg Mundy and Doris Dalton.
49-10-09
5
Burlesque
N
49-10-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Bert Lahr and Ann Sothern in "Burlesque."
49-10-16
6
Coquette
N
49-10-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Dorothy McGuire and Cornel Wilde in "Coquette."
49-10-23
7
Thunderbolt
N
[Special remote from Minneapolis]

49-10-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Van Heflin and Celeste Holm in "Thunderbolt," broadcast from Minneapolis.
49-10-30
8
Justice
N
49-10-30 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Robert Donat in Galsworthy's "Justice," with Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy.
49-11-06
9
The Traitor
N
49-11-06 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Tyrone Power in "The Traitor," with William Eythe and Nina Foch.
49-11-13
10
Still Life
N
49-11-13 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Helen Hayes and David Niven in Noel Coward's "Still Life."
49-11-20
11
The Great Adventure
N
49-11-20 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Alfred Lunt and Lynne Fontanne in Arnold Benett's "The Great Adventure."
49-11-27
12
The Enchanted Cottage
N
49-11-27 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Ray Milland and Margaret Phillips in "The Enchanted Cottage."
49-12-04
13
The Amazing Dr Clitterhouse
N
49-12-04 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse," with Basil Rathbone and Madeleine Carroll.
49-12-11
14
Street Scene
Y
49-12-11 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Richard Conte, Diana Lynn and Shirley Booth in "
Street Scene."
49-12-18
15
The Browning Version
N
49-12-18 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Maurice Evans and Edna Best in "
The Browning Version."
49-12-25
16
The Passing Of the Third Floor Back
N
49-12-25 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "
The Passing of the Third Floor Back," with Paulette Goddard and Sir Cedric Hardwicke.
50-01-01
17
While the Sun Shines
N
50-01-01 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Peter Lawford and Arthur Margetson in "While the Sun Shines."
50-01-08
18
The Scarlet Pimpernel
N
50-01-08 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "The Scarlet Pimpernel," with Rex Harrison, Lilli Palmer, and Francis Sullivan.
50-01-15
19
Another Language
N
50-01-15 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Another Language," with Helen Hayes, Richard Basehart, Walter Abel.
50-01-22
20
The Willow and I
N
[AFRS-only]

50-01-22 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "
The Willow and I," with Jane Wyman, Beatrice Pearson, Mel Ferrer.
50-01-29
21
Dulcy
N
50-01-29 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Celeste Holm, Franchot Tone, and Lee Bowman in "Dulcy."
50-02-05
22
Autumn Crocus
N
50-02-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Dorothy McGuire and Charles Boyer in "Autumn Crocus."
50-02-12
23
Goodbye Again
N
50-02-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Ezio Pinza, Madeleine Carroll, and Linda Darnell in "Goodbye Again."
50-02-19
24
The Druid Circle
N
50-02-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Charles Laughton and Burgess Meredith in "The Druid Circle," with Susan Douglas.
50-02-26
25
Heaven Can Wait
N
50-02-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Kirk Douglas, Walter Huston in "Heaven Can Wait."
50-03-05
26
Lady In the Dark
N
50-03-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Gertrude Lawrence in "Lady in the Dark," with Macdonald Carey.
50-03-12
27
Our Town
Y
[Relatively poor recording but complete]

50-03-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Elizabeth Taylor and Walter Huston in "
Our Town."
50-03-19
28
There's Always Juliet
N
50-03-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Richard Widmark, Teresa Wright in "There's Always Juliet."
50-03-26
29
The Milky Way
N
50-03-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Danny Kaye in "The Milky Way," with Shirley Booth.
50-04-02
30
All That Money Can Buy
N
50-04-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "All That Money Can Buy," adaptation of "The Devil and Daniel Webster," with Cornel Wilde, Walter Huston, Marthat Scott.
50-04-09
31
Seventh Heaven
N
50-04-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Seventh Heaven," with Joan Fontaine, Robert Cummings.
50-04-16
32
Great Expectations
N
50-04-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Great Expectations," with Richard Todd, Joan Fontaine, and Francis L. Sullivan.
50-04-23
33
National Velvet
N
50-04-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Mickey Rooney, Peggy Ann Garner in "National Velvet."
50-04-30
34
Double Door
Y
50-04-30 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Florence Reed, and Geraldine Fitzgerald in "
Double Door."
50-05-07
35
Petticoat Fever
N
50-05-07 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Walter Pidgeon, Gertrude Lawrence, Arthur Treacher in "Petticoat Fever."
50-05-14
36
The Trial Of Mary Dugan
N
50-05-14 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "The Trial of Mary Dugan," with Pat O'Brien, Paulette Goddard, Tom Drake.
50-05-21
37
Page Miss Glory
N
50-05-21 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Betty Hutton, Jack Carson, and Ronald Reagan in "Page Miss Glory."
50-05-28
38
Minick
N
50-05-28 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Minick," with Sterling Holloway, Lee Bowman, Arlene Francis, Nina Foch.
50-06-04
39
Call It A Day
N
50-06-04 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): season's last show stars Gertrude Lawrence and Franchot Tone in "Call It a Day."

50-06-11 Wisconsin State Journal - WIBA 7:30
NBC Summer Symphony





50-09-10
40
Edward, My Son
N
50-09-10 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): returns to air with Rosalind Russell and Charles Laughton in "Edward, My Son."
50-09-17
41
The Barker
N
50-09-17 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Ginger Rogers and Paul Douglas in "The Barker."
50-09-24
42
There Shall Be No Night
N
50-09-24 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne in "There Shall Be No Night."
50-10-01
43
Brigadoon
N
50-10-01 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Dennis Morgan and Patrice Munsel in "Brigadoon."
50-10-08
44
Blow, Ye Winds
N
50-10-08 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): William Holden and Celeste Holm in "Blow, Ye Winds," comedy of conflicting careers.
50-10-15
45
I Know Where I'm Going
Y
50-10-15 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): David Niven, Geraldine Fitzgerald, and Bonita Granville in "I Know Where I'm Going."
50-10-22
46
A Farewell To Arms
Y
[No intro, open or close; probably AFRS]

50-10-22 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "
A Farewell to Arms," with Joan Fontaine and Humphrey Bogart.
50-10-29
47
Michael and Mary
N
50-10-29 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Joan Fontaine and Herbert Marshall in "Michael and Mary."
50-11-05
48
Alice Adams
Y
50-11-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Judy Garland and Thomas Mitchell in "Alice Adams."\
50-11-12
49
The Voysey Inheritance

Spot ad for The Voysey Inheritance from November 12 1950
Spot ad for The Voysey Inheritance from November 12 1950

N
50-11-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., and Angela Lansbury in "The Voysey Inheritance.
50-11-19
50
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Y
50-11-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Fredric March in "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde," with Barbara Bel Geddes and Hugh Williams.
50-11-26
51
Theater
N
50-11-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Melvyn Douglas, Gloria Swanson, Tom Helmore in Maugham's "Theater."
50-12-03
52
Carousel
N
50-12-03 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Patrice Munsel, Cornell Wilde in "Carousel."
50-12-10
53
Lottie Dundas
N
50-12-10 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Dorothy McGuire, Jessica Tandy in "Lottie Dundas," story of over-ambitious actress and her mother.
50-12-17
54
Boomerang
N
50-12-17 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Kirk Douglas in "Boomerang," with Sam Levene, Anita Louise, Vickie Cummings, Karl Malden.
50-12-24
55
David Copperfield
Y
50-12-24 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "David Copperfield," with Boris Karloff, Cyril Ritchard, Flora Robson, Hugh Williams, Richard Burton, David Cole.
50-12-31
56
State Fair
Y
50-12-31 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "State Fair."
51-01-07
57
The Third Man
Y
51-01-07 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Joseph Cotton, Signe Hasso in "The Third Man."
51-01-14
58
Trilby
N
51-01-14 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Teresa Wright, Rex Harrison in "Trilby."
51-01-21
59
The Fortune Hunter
N
51-01-21 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Jeanne Crain, John Lund in "The Fortune Hunter."
51-01-28
60
The Morning Glory
N
51-01-28 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): John Hodiak, Anne Baxter in "The Morning Glory."
51-02-04
61
Come Back, Little Sheba
N
51-02-04 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Gary Cooper, Shirley Booth in "Come Back, Little Sheba."
51-02-11
62
Within the Law
N
51-02-11 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Ginger Rogers and Lee Tracy in "Within the Law."
51-02-18
63
Promise
N
51-02-18 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Gloria Swanson, Hume Cronyn, Margaret Phillips in Bernstein's "Promise."
51-02-25
64
Father Of the Bride
N
51-02-25 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Father of the Bride," with Spencer Tracy, Joan Bennett, Elizabeth Taylor.
51-03-04
65
Hamlet
N
[Special 90-minute presentation]

51-03-04 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "
Hamlet" with John Gielgud, Dorothy McGuire, Pamela Brown.

51-03-11
66
The Hasty Heart
N
51-03-11 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "The Hasty Heart," with John Lund, Jane Wyatt, Richard Greene.
51-03-18
67
Jeannie
N
51-03-18 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Jeannie," with Barry Sullivan, Margaret Phillips, Signe Hasso, Helmut Dantine, Una O'Connor.
51-03-25
68
A Tale Of Two Cities
N
51-03-25 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., in "A Tale of Two Cities," with Blanche Yurka, Roland Winters.
51-04-01
69
The Fallen Idol
N
51-04-01 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Walter Pidgeon, Signe Hasso in "The Fallen Idol," based on Graham Greene story and movie.
51-04-08
70
This Side Of Paradise
N
51-04-08 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Richard Widmark, Nina Foch in "This Side of Paradise."
51-04-15
71
Light Up the Sky
N
51-04-15 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Light Up the Sky," with Joan Bennett, Sam Levene, Thelma Ritter.
51-04-22
72
The First Year
N
51-04-22 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Richard Widmark, Kathryn Grayson in "The First Year."
51-04-29
73
Man In Possession
N
51-04-29 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rex Harrison, Lilli Palmer in "Man in Possession."
51-05-06
74
Candida
N
51-05-06 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Katharine Cornell in first radio production of "Candida."
51-05-13
75
Craig's Wife
N
51-05-13 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Melvyn Douglas, Rosalind Russell in "Craig's Wife."
51-05-20
76
Ethan Frome
N
51-05-20 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Raymond Massey, Shirley Booth in "Ethan Frome."
51-05-27
77
Elmer the Great
N
51-05-27 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Paul Douglas in Ring Lardner's "Elmer the Great."
51-06-03
78
Biography
N
51-06-03 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rosalind Russell, Burgess Meredith in "Biography."

51-06-10 Wisconsin State Journal - WIBA 7:30
Magnificent Montague; 8:00 Your Hit Parade





51-09-09
79
The Heiress
N
51-09-09 Long Beach Press-Telegram - Ginger Rogers is among the stars signed for top roles this season on Theater Guild On the Air. Tonight, hear Betty Field, Cornel Wilde, Basil Rathbone in the stage and screen hit "The Heiress." 5:30 p.m., KFI. Listen Sundays to U.S. Steel Hour.
51-09-16
80
The Glass Menagerie
Y
51-09-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Helen Hayes, Montgomery Clift in "The Glass Menagerie."
51-09-23
81
This Woman Business
N
51-09-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): David Niven, Margaret Phillips, Nigel Bruce in "This Woman Business."
51-09-30
82
Main Street
N
51-09-30 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Joseph Cotton, Joan Fontaine in "Main Street."
51-10-07
83
Casanova Brown
N
51-10-07 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Dan Dailey, Diana Lynn in "Casanova Brown."
51-10-14
84
The Major and the Minor
N
51-10-14 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Ray Milland, Joan Fontaine in "The Major and the Minor."
51-10-21
85
Pygmalion
N
[AFRS Only]

51-10-21 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontanne in Shaw's "
Pygmalion."
51-10-28
86
Skylark
N
51-10-28 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rosalind Russell, MacDonald Carey in "Skylark."
51-11-04
87
A Foreign Affair
N
51-11-04 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Marlene Dietrich, Richard Widmark in "A Foreign Affair."
51-11-11
88
Age Of Innocence
N
51-11-11 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Age of Innocence," starring Claudette Colbert and MacDonald Carey.
51-11-18
89
Twentieth Century
N
51-11-18 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Claudette Colbert, Gregory Ratoff in "20th Century."
51-11-25
90
Allegro
Y
51-11-25 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Allegro," with Jane Powell, John Lund, Kenny Delmar.
51-12-02
91
Good Housekeeping
N
51-12-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rosalind Russell, Walter Abel in "Good Housekeeping."
51-12-09
92
The Lost Weekend
N
51-12-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): William Holden, Brenda Marshall in "The Lost Weekend."
51-12-16
93
Arrowsmith
N
51-12-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Tyrone Power, Loretta Young in "Arrowsmith."
51-12-23
94
The Beloved Vagabond
N
51-12-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rex Harrison and Beatrice Pearson in "The Beloved Vagabond."
51-12-30
95
Goodbye, Mr Chips
N
51-12-30 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Alan Webb starring in "Goodbye, Mr. Chips."
52-01-06
96
I Know My Love
N
52-01-06 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontanne in "I Know My Love."
52-01-13
97
Look To the Mountain
N
52-01-13 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Dorothy McGuire, John Ireland in "Look to the Mountain," story of pre-Revolutionary New Hampshire.
52-01-20
98
Daisy Mayme
N
52-01-20 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Betty Hutton in "Daisy Mayme."
52-01-27
99
The Thief
N
52-01-27 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "The Thief," by Henry Bernstein, with Dorothy McGuire, David Niven, Roddy McDowall.
52-02-03
100
The Old Lady Shows Her Medals
N
52-02-03 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontanne in "The Old Lady Shows Her Medals."
52-02-10
101
The Traitor
N
52-02-10 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall in "The Traitor."
52-02-17
102
The Meanest Man In the World
N
52-02-17 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): James Stewart, Josephine Hull, Colleen Gray, Kenny Delmar in "The Meanest Man in the World."
52-02-24
103
Oliver Twist
N
52-02-24 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Oliver Twist," with Basil Rathbone, Boris Karloff, Leueen MacGrath, Melville Cooper, intermission talk by Chief Justice Fred M. Vinson.
52-03-02
104
Portrait In Black
N
52-03-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Barbara Stanwyck, Richard Widmark in "Portrait in Black."
52-03-09
105
The Search
N
52-03-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Montgomery Clift, Fay Bainter in "The Search."
52-03-16
106
Love From A Stranger
N
52-03-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Ray Milland, Edna Best in "Love from a Stranger," Agatha Christie's story of pathological killer and his bride.
52-03-23
107
Second Threshold
N
52-03-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Fredric March, Dorothy McGuire in "Second Threshold," by Philip Barry.
52-03-30
108
An Ideal Husband
Y
52-03-30 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): 5:30-KFI--Theater Guild "Ideal Husband," Rex Harrison, Lilli Palmer.
52-04-06
109
The Silver Whistle
Y
52-04-06 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): James Stewart, Diana Lynn in "The Silver Whistle."
52-04-13
110
Florence Nightgale
N
52-04-13 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Katharine Cornell in "Florence Nightingale."
52-04-20
111
The Truth About Blayds
N
52-04-20 Salina Journal - This Sunday's Theater Guild on the Air program stars Madeleine Carroll in "The Truth About Blayds", a drama by A. A. Milne. WDAF airs the program at 7:30 p.m.
52-04-27
112
The Sea Wolf
N
52-04-27 Long Beach Press Telegram - 5:30-KFI--Theater Guild, "The Sea Wolf," Boris Karloff.
52-05-04
113
Dear Brutus
N
52-05-04 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): David Niven, Angela Lansbury, Madeleine Carroll in "Dear Brutus."
52-05-11
114
Prologue To Glory
N
52-05-11 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Prologue to Glory," with John Lund as young Abe Lincoln, Wanda Hendrix as Ann Rutledge.
52-05-18
115
Over 21
N
52-05-18 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Paul Douglas, Linda Darnell in "Letter to Three Wives."
52-05-25
116
The Bishop Misbehaves
Y
52-05-25 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild on the Air (WIBA): "The Bishop Misbehaves", starring Charles Laughton, Josephine Hull and Vanessa Brown.
52-06-01
117
Remember the Day
N
52-06-01 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild on the Air (WIBA): final play of the season is "Remember the Day," starring Helen Hayes and MacDonald Carey.

52-06-08 Wisconsin State Journal - WIBA 7:30
Best Plays





52-09-14
118
The Wisteria Trees
Y
[Poor recording; slow speed and pitch]

52-09-14 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): returns to the air with Helen Hayes and Joseph Cotton in "The Wisteria Tree."
52-09-21
119
George Washington Slept Here
N
[AFRS Only]

52-09-21 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "George Washington Slept Here," with Van Heflin, Ann Rutherford, Kenny Delmar.
52-09-28
120
Elmer the Great
N
52-09-28 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Eddie Bracken, Wanda Hendrix in "Elmer the Great."
52-10-05
121
Morning Star
N
52-10-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Gertrude Berg, Sylvia Sidney, Joseph Buloff in "Morning Star."
52-10-12
122
Tommy
N
52-10-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Wanda Hendrix, Kenny Delmar in "Tommy."
52-10-19
123
The Sea Gull Cry
N
52-10-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): John Lund, Viveca Lindfors, Brandon DeWilde in "The Sea Gull Cry."
52-10-26
124
Hobson's Choice
N
52-10-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Madeleine Carroll, Burgess Meredith, Melville Cooper in "Hobson's Choice."
52-11-02
125
Lo, and Behold!
N
52-11-02 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Lo, and Behold!," with Ann Blyth, Basil Rathbone, Jeffrey Lynn.
52-11-09
126
Magnificent Obsession
N
52-11-09 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rosalind Russell, Mel Ferrer in "Magnificent Obsession."
52-11-16
127
All About Eve
Y
52-11-16 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Tallulah Bankhead in "All About Eve," with Beatrice Pearson, Kevin McCarthy, Mary Orri.
52-11-23
128
The Winslow Boy
N
52-11-23 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "The Winslow Boy," with Basil Rathbone, Alan Webb, Margaret Phillips.
52-11-30
129
Liliom
N
52-11-30 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Liliom," with Richard Widmark, Karl Malden, Geraldine Page.
52-12-07
130
The Damask Cheek
Y
52-12-07 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rosalind Russell, Kevin McCarthy in "
The Damask Cheek."
52-12-14
131
The House of Mirth
Y
[Truncated, edited recording; Five minutes missing]

52-12-14 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Joan Fontaine, Franchot Tone in "
The House of Mirth."
52-12-21
132
The Pickwick Papers
N
52-12-21 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "
Pickwick Papers," with Alan Webb, Melville Cooper, Cyril Ritchard.
52-12-28
133
The Unguarded Hour
Y
52-12-28 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Michael Redgrave, Nina Foch in "
The Unguarded Hour."
53-01-04
134
State Fair
Y
53-01-04 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Van Johnson, Nancy Olson in "
State Fair."
53-01-11
135
Jane
N
53-01-11 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Edna Best, Michael Redgrave in "
Jane."
53-01-18
136
Trial By Forgery
N
53-01-18 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Anne Baxter, Joseph Cotton in "
Trial by Forgery," true story of conviction of Josef Cardinal Mindzenty.
53-01-25
137
The Scarlet Letter
N
53-01-25 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Dorothy McGuire, Sir Cedric Hardwicke in "
The Scarlet Letter."
53-02-01
138
Reflected Glory
N
53-02-01 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Bette Davis, MacDonald Carey in "
Reflected Glory."
53-02-08
139
Man and Superman
N
53-02-08 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Maurice Evans, Deborah Kerr in "
Man and Superman."
53-02-15
140
Cass Timberlane
N
53-02-15 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Fredric March, Nina Foch in "
Cass Timberlane."
53-02-22
141
The Show-Off
N
53-02-22 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Paul Douglas, Jan Sterling in "
The Show-Off."
53-03-01
142
O'Halloran's Luck
N
53-03-01 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): James Stewart, John Lund, Gloria DeHaven in "
O'Halloran's Luck," by Stephen Vincent Benet.
53-03-08
143
Vanity Fair
N
53-03-08 Wisconsin State Journal
7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Joan Fontaine in "
Vanity Fair."
53-03-15
144
A Square Peg
N
53-03-15 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "A Square Peg," with Thomas Mitchell, Thelma Ritter, Jane Wyatt.
53-03-22
145
The Old Maid
N
53-03-22 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "The Old Maid," with Nina Foch and Betty Field.
53-03-29
146
The Brass Ring
N
53-03-29 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Melvyn Douglas, Gloria DeHaven in "The Brass Ring."
53-04-05
147
Great Expectations
Y
53-04-05 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Boris Karloff in "Great Expectations," with Melville Cooper, Margaret Phillips, Tom Helmore, Estelle Winwood.
53-04-12
148
The Glass Menagerie
N
53-04-12 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Shirley Booth in "The Glass Menagerie," with Karl Malden, Katharine Bard, Douglas Watson.
53-04-19
149
The Petrified Forest
N
53-04-19 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Tyrone Power in "The Petrified Forest.
53-04-26
150
1984
Y
53-04-26 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Richard Widmark in Orwell's "1984."
53-05-03
151
Quiet Wedding
N
53-05-03 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): "Quiet Wedding," with Diana Lynn, John Dall, Jessie Royce Landis.
53-05-10
152
Black Chiffon
N
53-05-10 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Burgess Meredith, Judith Anderson in "Black Chiffon."
53-05-17
153
The Importance Of Being Earnest
N
53-05-17 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Rex Harrison, Lilli Palmer in "The Importance of Being Earnest."
53-05-24
154
Kate Fennigate
N
53-05-24 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Wendell Corey, Martha Scott in "Kate Fennigate."
53-05-31
155
The Grand Tour
N
53-05-31 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Jean Arthur in "The Grand Tour," interview with Noble Clark of University of Wisconsin.
53-06-07
156
Julius Caesar
N
53-06-07 Wisconsin State Journal - 7:30 p.m.--Theater Guild (WIBA): Maurice Evans, Basil Rathbone in "Julius Caesar."

53-06-14 Wisconsin State Journal - WIBA 7:30
Three Years of Korea

53-06-21 Wwisconsin State Journal - WIBA 7:30 Best Plays





The AFRS 'Theater Guild On The Air' Program Log

Date AFRS No. Title Avail. Notes
45-10-07
--
Ah, Wilderness
N
15
Seven Keys to Baldpate
N
--
Papa Is Ill
N
45-09-30
--
The Guardsman
N
45-10-28
--
At Mrs Beam's
N
46-03-17
10
The Masque Of Kings
N
47-02-02
36
The Farmer Takes A Wife
N
47-03-13
129
The Giaconda Smile
N
50-01-22
--
The Willow and I
Y
50-04-30
--
Double Door
Y
50-11-19
--
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
N
50-12-24
--
David Copperfield
N
51-10-21
212
Pygmalion
Y
52-04-06
--
The Silver Whistle
N
52-09-21
--
George Washington Slept Here
Y






The Theatre Guild On The Air Radio Program Biographies




Home >> D D Too Home >> Radio Logs >> The Theater Guild On The Air